Advisory Panels

The advisory panels of the Climate Action Council and the Just Transition Working Group will host public meetings throughout 2021. The advisory panels will hold sector-specific discussions that will provide recommendations to the Council for consideration as it develops a Scoping Plan to achieve New York’s ambitious greenhouse gas reduction targets. The Just Transition Working Group will help ensure an equitable transition for New York's workforce in the State's renewable energy economy.

Consistent with Executive Orders issued by Governor Cuomo and in keeping with measures designed to limit the spread of COVID-19, the meetings will be conducted by teleconference. Members of the public are welcome to listen to the meetings via webcast.

Advisory Panels

Agriculture and Forestry Advisory Panel

Chair

  • Richard Ball, Chair, New York State Department of Agriculture and Markets

Members

  • Peter Innes, Natural Resources Supervisor, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Rafael Aponte, Founder, Rocky Acres Community Farm
  • Amanda Barber, Manager, Cortland County Soil and Water Conservation District
  • John Bartow, Executive Director, Empire State Forest Products Association
  • Michelle Brown, Conservation Scientist, The Nature Conservancy
  • Tom Gerow, General Manager, Wagner Lumber Co.
  • Suzanne Hunt, President, Hunt Green LLC and Co-Owner, Hunt Country Vineyards
  • Peter Lehner, Director of Sustainable Food and Farming, EarthJustice
  • Samantha Levy, New York Policy Manager, American Farmland Trust
  • Robert Malmsheimer, Professor of Forest Policy and Law, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
  • Stephanie Morningstar, Coordinator, Northeast Farmers of Color Land Trust
  • John Noble, President, Noblehurst Farms
  • Julie Suarez, Associate Dean, Office of Land-Grant Affairs, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Cornell University
  • Ned Sullivan, President, Scenic Hudson
  • Donna Wadsworth, Communications Manager, International Paper
  • Elizabeth Wolters, Deputy Director of Public Policy, New York Farm Bureau
  • Peter Woodbury, Senior Research Associate, School of Integrative Plant Science, Soil and Crop Sciences, Cornell University
  • Nelson Villarrubia, Executive Director, Trees New York

Comments can be emailed to Agriculture.forestry@agriculture.ny.gov

Energy Efficiency and Housing Advisory Panel

Chair

  • RuthAnne Visnauskas, Commissioner, New York State Homes and Community Renewal

Members

  • Janet Joseph, Senior Vice President, Strategy and Market Development, New York State Energy Research and Development Authority
  • Peggie Neville, Deputy Director of Clean Energy, Department of Public Service
  • Kyle Bragg, President, 32BJ SEIU
  • Gina Bocra, Chief Sustainability Officer, New York City Department of Buildings
  • Dan Egan, Senior Vice President, Energy and Sustainability, Vornado Realty Trust
  • Bret Garwood, Chief Executive Officer, Home Leasing, LLC
  • Jin Jin Huang, Executive Director, Safari Energy, LLC
  • Clarke Gocker, Director of Policy and Strategy, PUSH Buffalo
  • Elizabeth Jacobs, Acting Executive Director, Akwesasne Housing Authority
  • Jamal Lewis, Senior Policy and Technical Assistance Specialist, Green and Healthy Homes Initiative
  • Sadie McKeown, Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, The Community Preservation Corporation
  • Bill Nowak, Executive Director, New York Geothermal Energy Organization
  • Molly (Dee) Ramasamy, Head of Deep Carbon Reduction, Jaros, Baum and Bolles
  • Daphany Rose Sanchez, Executive Director, Kinetic Communities Consulting
  • Laura Vulaj, Senior Vice President and Director, Sustainability, SL Green Realty Corp.
  • Gina Bocra, Chief Sustainability Officer, New York City Department of Buildings

Contact

Comments can be emailed to EEHPanel@nyserda.ny.gov.

Energy-Intensive and Trade-Exposed Industries Advisory Panel

Chair

  • Eric Gertler–Acting Commissioner and President & CEO-designate, Empire State Development

Members

  • Keith Hayes, Senior Vice President, Clean Energy Solutions, New York Power Authority
  • Heather Briccetti, President and Chief Executive Officer, The Business Council of New York State
  • Tristan R. Brown, Associate Professor, Sustainable Resources Management, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
  • Jason Curtis, Vice President & General Manager, Nucor Steel Auburn, Inc.
  • Carlos García, Energy Planner, New York City Environmental Justice Alliance
  • Leah George VanScott, Vice President of Business Development, Greater Rochester Enterprise
  • Doug Grose, President, NY CREATES
  • Michael LeMonds, Vice President, Environment, Land and Government Affairs, LafargeHolcim
  • Melanie Littlejohn, Vice President and Regional Executive Director-Upstate New York, National Grid
  • Elisa Miller-Out, Managing Partner, Chloe Capital
  • Stephen Tucker, President and Chief Executive Officer, Northland Workforce Training Center
  • David Wasiura, Assistant to the Director, United Steelworkers District 4
  • Lourdes Zapata, President and Chief Executive Officer, South Bronx Overall Economic Development Corporation

Contact

Comments can be emailed to climate@esd.ny.gov.

Land Use and Local Government Advisory Panel

Chair

  • Sarah Crowell, Director of the Office of Planning Development and Community Infrastructure

Members

  • Mark Lowery, Assistant Director, Office of Climate Change, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Jessica Bacher, Managing Director, Pace University School of Law, Land Use Law Center
  • Jayme Breschard-Thomann, Senior Project Manager, Bergmann PC
  • Kevin Law, President and Chief Executive Officer, Long Island Association
  • Katie Malinowski, Executive Director, New York State Tug Hill Commission
  • Ed Marx, Former Commissioner of Planning, Tompkins County Department of Planning and Sustainability
  • Kathy Moser, Chief Conservation Officer, Open Space Institute
  • Priya Mulgaonkar, Resiliency Planner, New York City Environmental Justice Alliance
  • Gita Nandan, Co-founder and Board Chair, Resilience, Education, and Training Innovation (RETI) Center
  • Juan Camilo Osorio, Assistant Professor, Pratt Institute, School of Architecture
  • Eric Walker, Climate and Clean Energy Strategist

Contact

Comments can be emailed to LULG@dos.ny.gov.

Power Generation Advisory Panel

Chair

  • John Rhodes, New York State Department of Public Service

Members

  • Corinne DiDomenico, Assistant Director, Large Scale Renewables, New York State Energy Research and Development Authority
  • William Acker, Executive Director, New York Battery and Energy Storage Consortium
  • Cecilio Aponte, III, Senior Analyst, Origination, sPower
  • Elizabeth (Betta) Broad, Outreach Director, New Yorkers for Clean Power
  • Rory Christian, President, Concentric Consulting, LLC
  • Lisa Dix, Senior New York Representative, Beyond Coal Campaign, Sierra Club
  • Annel Hernandez, Associate Director, New York City Environmental Justice Alliance
  • Kit Kennedy, Director of Energy & Transportation, Natural Resources Defense Council
  • Shyam Mehta, Executive Director, NYSEIA
  • Emilie Nelson, Executive Vice President, New York Independent System Operator
  • John Reese, Senior Vice President, Eastern Power Generating Company
  • Stephan Roundtree, Jr., Northeast Director, Vote Solar
  • Jennifer Schneider, International Representative and Legislative and Political Coordinator for New York, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
  • Darren Suarez, Manager of Public and Government Affairs, Boralex Inc.
  • Laurie Wheelock, Litigation and Policy Counsel, Public Utility Law Project

Contact

Comments can be emailed to PowerGenPanel@dps.ny.gov or call 833-498-2082.

Transportation Advisory Panel

Chair

  • Marie Therese Dominguez, Commissioner, New York State Department of Transportation

Members

  • Jared Snyder, Deputy Commissioner, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Paul Allen, Senior Vice President, M. J. Bradley & Associates
  • Dimitris Assanis, Assistant Professor, Stony Brook University
  • Steve Finch, Senior Vice President, Automotive Services, AAA Western & Central New York
  • Albert Gore, III, Policy and Business Development, Tesla
  • Kendra Hems, President, Trucking Association of New York
  • Elgie Holstein, Senior Director for Strategic Planning, Environmental Defense Fund
  • Renae Reynolds, Transportation Planner, New York City Environmental Justice Alliance
  • Porie Saikia-Eapen, Director, Environmental Sustainability and Compliance, Metropolitan Transportation Authority
  • John Samuelsen, International President, Transport Workers Union
  • Nick Sifuentes, Executive Director, Tri-State Transportation Campaign
  • Kerene Tayloe, Director of Federal Legislative Affairs, WE ACT for Environmental Justice
  • Julie Tighe, President, New York League of Conservation Voters
  • Craig Turner, Executive Director, Buffalo Niagara International Trade Gateway Organization
  • Nancy Young, Vice President, Environmental Affairs, Airlines for America
  • Bob Zerrillo, Policy Director, New York Public Transit Association

Contact

Comments can be emailed to Transportation.publiccomment@dot.ny.gov.

Waste Advisory Panel

Chair

  • Martin Brand, Deputy Commissioner, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation

Members

  • George Bevington, Senior Project Manager, Barton & Loguidice
  • Michael Cahill, Partner, Germano & Cahill, P.C.
  • John W. Casella, Chairman, CEO, and Secretary, Casella Waste Systems
  • Steve Changaris, Vice President, Northeast Region, National Waste and Recycling Association
  • Resa Dimino, Senior Consultant, Resource Recycling Systems
  • Dan Egan, Executive Director, Feeding New York State
  • Jane Atkinson Gajwani, Director, Energy and Resource Recovery Programs, NYC Department of Environmental Protection
  • Paul Gilman, Senior Vice President and Chief Sustainability Officer, Covanta
  • Dereth Glance, Executive Director, Onondaga County Resource Recovery Agency
  • Eric Goldstein, Sr. Attorney and New York City Environment Director, Natural Resources Defense Council
  • Allen Hershkowitz, Founding Director and Chairman of the Board, Sport & Sustainability International
  • Bernadette Kelly, International Representative & Recording Secretary Teamsters Local 210
  • Tok Michelle Oyewole, PhD., Policy and Comms Organizer, NYC Environmental Justice Alliance
  • Lauren Toretta, President, CH4 Biogas
  • Brigitte Vicenty, Founder, Inner City Green Team

Just Transition Working Group

Just Transition Working Group

Co-Chairs

  • Roberta Reardon, Co-Chair, Commissioner, New York State Department of Labor
  • Doreen M. Harris, Co-Chair, Acting President and CEO, New York State Energy Research and Development Authority

Members

  • RuthAnne Visnauskas, Commissioner, Homes and Community Renewal
  • John B. Rhodes, Chair, New York State Public Service Commission
  • Vincent Albanese, Director of Policy and Public Affairs, LIUNA
  • Omar Freilla, Founder and Coordinator, Green Worker Cooperatives
  • Henry A. Garrido, Executive Director, DC 37
  • Patrick Jackson, Director of Global Energy Management, Corning, Inc.
  • Gary LaBarbera, President, Building and Construction Trades Council of Greater New York
  • Michael Padgett, Vice President of Energy, Alcoa
  • Brian Raley, Principal Staff Engineer, Global Foundries
  • James Shillitto, President, Utilities Workers Union of America Local 1-2
  • Maritza Silva-Farrell, Executive Director, ALIGN
  • Theodore J. Skerpon, President, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 97 and Chair, Utility Labor Council of New York
  • Lara Skinner, Executive Director, The Worker Institute, Cornell University
  • Candis Tolliver, Political Director, 32BJ SEIU
  • Randy Wolken, President and Chief Executive Officer, Manufacturers Association of Central New York and Manufacturers Alliance

Contact

Questions can be emailed to jtwg@nyserda.ny.gov.